LIVRAISON OFFERTE* PROLONGÉE ! - *dès 20€ en point relais / dès 25€ à domicile - en Belgique, France et Luxembourg
    • Slow cosmétique label

    Essential Oils

    Cultivated carrot essential oil

    Umbelliferae with white flowers and finely cut leaves, cultivated for its fleshy, sweet root. Originally from Iran, it has been used for a very long time and its cultivation was recommended by Charlemagne for his royal estates. The essential oil extracted from its seeds has a bitter, warm and persistent scent... surprising and quite different from the smell of a carrot!

    Read more

    €7.50

    En Stock

    Quality Botanical family: Apiaceae Latin name: Daucus carota ssp.sativa Origin: India Culture: Conventional Part used: Seed Production process: Steam distillation Quality: 100% pure, natural, integral and chemotyped - Food Olfactory notes: fresh, pungent, woody, slightly spicy or acidic Main constituents Sesquiterpenols: carotol (32%), daucol (1.7%) Sesquiterpenes: bisabolene (19%), daucene Monoterpenes: alpha-pinene (8%), limonene (6%), gamma-terpinene (6%) Esters: Geranyl acetate Note Both cultivated and wild carrot essential oils can be obtained from the seeds or umbels, and so will differ from each other. This should be taken into account when using them. Our opinion Aromatherapy treatises, without always specifying it, refer to the cultivated carrot. This is what we are talking about here: it is allowed to go to seed, precisely with a view to marketing the seeds, and some of it is distilled for aromatherapy. It is a pity that organic quality is almost non-existent, which is not the case with the Wild Carrot, which is also part of our range. Precautions for use Contraindicated in women wishing to have children, in pregnant and breastfeeding women, and in young children. Not for prolonged internal use. Not recommended for hormone-dependent disorders. Risk of allergy (limonene): take care not to overdose in mixtures. An elbow test is recommended prior to any skin application (min 48 hours before use). Avoid contact with the eyes. Keep out of reach of children. Store away from heat and light. This essential oil is pure and therefore powerful. This essential oil can be used in cooking if it is diluted beforehand according to the recommendations, dispersed in a fat (oil, dairy), alcoholic or syrupy substance (honey, syrup). It cannot be ingested pure.

    Wellbeing
    Detox
    General tonus & Energy
    Skin type
    Dry skin
    Normal skin
    Oily skin
    Sensitive skin
    Wrinkles & fine lines
    blemished skin
    mixed skin
    Slow cosmétique label
    Yes

    Reference
    HEDACAC10