We are currently offering this witch hazel hydrosol with cosgard preservative due to its fragility and the difficulty in sourcing it in recent months.
- Hamamelis virginiana,Benzyl alcohol, Dehydroacetic acid, aqua
- Hydrolat from organic farming: Be-Bio-01 control
Concentration: all our hydrolats are grade 1, which means that 1 kilo of plants are distilled for 1 litre of water, guaranteeing high quality hydrolats, rich in active ingredients and with an intense fragrance.
A very characteristic grassy note, an average pH of 4. This hydrosol is major in cosmetic applications.
It favours microcirculation and will be appreciated, still locally, in case of varicosities and haemorrhoids. For this purpose, one should think of compresses (50/50 with water) and sitz baths. To improve circulatory comfort, pregnant women can use it without restriction.
Still in compresses, it can be considered in case of water retention and joint discomfort.
Another field of application: sensitive skin, prone to redness, itching, rashes, swelling and flaking. Witch hazel hydrosol will bring comfort to skin prone to eczema or psoriasis. Combinations are possible with Roman chamomile and cornflower hydrosols. In the same way, it calms insect bites.
The well-tempered aroma of this hydrosol, green but not excessive, slightly woody and its soothing action make it a master choice in the preparation of your creams, lotions and natural deodorants.
Tonic and powerfully anti-oxidant, it is an anti-ageing hydrosol that it will be interesting to use in association with cistus hydrosol.
Although comfortable for all skin types, its slightly astringent side will be appreciated by mixed to oily skin.
In case of sore throat, use it pure in gargles - possible association with Thyme hydrosol.
In case of hoarseness and to recover the voice: always gargle with cypress hydrosol.
Cosmetic use only.