• B-corp
    • Bio
    • Slow cosmétique label

    Essential Oils

    Organic Palmarosa essential oil

    1 reviews

    This large herbaceous plant of the lemon family is found in tropical regions. It can grow up to three metres high and its long leaves are very fragrant. When crumpled, they give off a slightly sweet, woody aroma. Its essential oil has a scent similar to that of Geranium and offers us floral, pink and feminine notes.

    Read more

    €4.67

    En Stock

    Our opinion

    There is much to be gained from such an essential oil, especially for its fresh aroma, which is much appreciated in the preparation of homemade deodorants, among others.

    Botanical family: Poaceae
    Latin name: Cymbopogon martini
    Other names: Indian geranium, gingergrass, rosha, rosha grass.
    Origin: Madagascar
    Cultivation: Controlled organic agriculture - Certisys-BE1 control
    Distilled part: Aerial part (the herb)
    Production process: Steam distillation
    Quality: 100% pure, natural and chemotyped - Food grade
    Olfactory notes: pink, green and slightly lemony

    Monoterpenols: geraniol (76%)
    Esters: Geranyl acetate (10%)

    • Food supplement. Not a substitute for a varied and balanced diet and a healthy lifestyle.
    • Do not exceed the recommended dose (1 drop twice a day, maximum 80 mg).
    • Strictly contraindicated in pregnant and breastfeeding women.
    • Not recommended for children under 6 years of age.
    • Caution in case of treatment for breast cancer. Risk of drug interactions, do not take with current treatment without medical advice.
    • Risk of allergy (linalool): take care not to overdose in mixtures. An elbow test is recommended prior to any skin application (min 48 hours before use).
    • Avoid contact with the eyes.
    • Keep out of reach of young children.
    • Store away from heat and light.

    Skin type
    Oily skin
    Wrinkles & fine lines
    blemished skin
    mixed skin
    Olfactory notes
    Herbaceous
    Bio
    Yes
    Slow cosmétique label
    Yes

    Reference
    HECYMAB10