• -30%
  • B-corp
  • Bio
  • Slow cosmétique label

Essential Oils

Organic Cistus Ladanifera Essential Oil

A perennial shrub of the Mediterranean maquis, its white flowers have purple spots at the base of the petals, called "blood tears". Its branches produce a sticky exudate that protects the plant from dehydration. This fragrant resin, or labdanum, gives this essential oil its distinctive scent: first heady, warm and amber, then woody and enveloping.

Read more

€10.47

€14.95

En Stock

Our opinion

One may want to limit the portrait of such an essential oil. But how can one ignore its powerful aroma: spiritual temptation is never far away...

Botanical family: Cistaceae
Latin name: Cistus ladaniferus
Other names: Gum rocket, Labdanum
Origin: Spain
Cultivation: Controlled organic agriculture - Certisys-BE1 control
Distilled part: Leafy twig
Production process: Steam distillation
Quality: 100% pure, natural and chemotype
Olfactory notes: woody, resinous, penetrating

Terpenes: alpha pinene (45%)
Esters: bornyl acetate (3%)
Monoterpenols
Ketones

  • Keep out of reach of children.
  • Do not use during pregnancy or breastfeeding, or in young children.
  • Authorised advice is required if anticoagulant medication is being taken simultaneously.
  • Risk of allergy (limonene, linanol): take care not to overdose in mixtures. An elbow test is recommended prior to any skin application (min 48 hours before use).
  • Avoid contact with the eyes.

Skin type
Dry skin
Normal skin
Sensitive skin
Wrinkles & fine lines
blemished skin
Olfactory notes
Woody
Bio
Yes
Slow cosmétique label
Yes

Reference
HECILA5