• Bio
    • Slow cosmétique label

    Plant extracts

    Rosemary co2 extract 10ml

    A natural preservative ultra-concentrated in antioxidants which also brings to the skin its purifying, soothing and regenerating action. It can be used as a preservative and active ingredient in your oily skin care products, home-made face creams and hair care products.

    Read more

    €4.13

    En stock

    • Botanical name: Rosmarinus officinalis
    • Origin: Greece and Morocco
    • Cultivation: controlled organic agriculture - Certisys control - BE1
    • Part of the plant: twigs
    • INCI: helianthus annuus seed oil, rosmarinus officinalis leaf extract
    • Production process: supercritical CO2 extraction. Despite its "worrying" name, this is a very ecological process which allows the active concentrates of the plant to be extracted without the use of synthetic solvents, preserving them as well as possible and keeping the fresh smell of the plant. This CO2 extract is diluted in sunflower oil to facilitate its use.
    • Storage: keep away from light and heat

    Rosemary CO2 extract is a concentrate of active antioxidants that acts both as a natural preservative in your home cosmetics and as a purifying, soothing and regenerating agent.

    Used as a preservative in your creams, gels and oily care products, it prolongs their shelf life, prevents vegetable oils from going rancid and preserves the properties of your cosmetics.

    Rosemary CO2 extract can be used as a natural preservative for:

    • your sensitive vegetable oils
    • your oily care products, such as vegetable oil blends
    • your face creams, gels, serums, body milks...
    • your oil balms
    • your shampoos

    Rosemary CO2 extract can also be used as an active ingredient in:

    • a purifying face care
    • an anti-blemish oil serum, with essential oils of tea tree, lavender and lemon without furocoumarins for example
    • a cleansing shampoo for the scalp
    • a rejuvenating fluid to prevent wrinkles and fine lines
    • a regenerating cream for mature and tired skin

    Dosage:

    • from 0.05% to 0.10% for saturated fatty acids, i.e. 1 to 2 drops per 100 ml
    • 0.20% to 0.40% for polyunsaturated fatty acids, i.e. 4 to 8 drops per 100 ml

    Implementation: Rosemary CO2 extract is always added cold, in the oil phase of your recipe.

    Bio
    Yes
    Slow cosmétique label
    Yes

    Reference
    ICCERB10

    Comments

    0 reviews

    You are the ones who speak best about our products!