• B-corp
    • Slow cosmétique label

    Essential Oils

    Pacific Sandalwood essential oil

    A majestic tree from the forests of New Caledonia, with heavy wood and rich in aromatic essences. Its perfume is among the most precious and has accompanied many sacred rites since ancient times. The branches at the top of the tree are drooping, and its leaves are thin and bright green at the top. The distillation of its shavings produces a remarkable essential oil with woody, slightly spicy, amber and bewitching notes.

    Read more

    €16.93

    En Stock

    Our opinion

    Our yellow sandalwood essential oil is of the highest quality and cannot be compared to other sandalwoods that are very different in composition and therefore in use, such as Australian sandalwood (Santalum spicatum).

    It is one of the most precious gifts that the heart of the woods offers us here. The guarantee of an intelligent management of the species, allowing its regeneration, becomes an essential requirement.

    Botanical family: Santalaceae
    Latin name: Santalum austrocaledonicum
    Other names: Yellow Sandalwood, New Caledonian Sandalwood, Sandalwood
    Origin: New Caledonia
    Crop: Non-organic
    Part used: Wood
    Production process: Steam distillation
    Quality: 100% pure, natural, integral and chemotyped - Food
    Olfactory notes: warm, woody and amber

    Sesquiterpenols (60%): sandalwood, bergamotol Sesquiterpenes (5%): sandalwood

    • Do not use during pregnancy or breastfeeding, or in young children.
    • Contraindicated in case of coagulation disorders, anticoagulant treatment, hormone-dependent pathology, renal insufficiency.
    • Not for internal use without medical advice.
    • Irritation may occur when used undiluted, be sure to dilute sufficiently for skin use.
    • Limit applications to one-offs and no excesses.
    • Risk of allergy (limonene): take care not to overdose in mixtures. An elbow test is recommended prior to any skin application (min 48 hours before use).
    • Avoid contact with the eyes.
    • Keep out of reach of young children.
    • Store away from heat and light.

    Skin type
    Dry skin
    Sensitive skin
    Wrinkles & fine lines
    blemished skin
    Slow cosmétique label
    Yes

    Reference
    HESAAU2