• B-corp
    • Bio
    • Slow cosmétique label

    Essential Oils

    Organic Caraway essential oil

    Caraway is a umbelliferous plant cultivated for its leaves and seeds. It grows in temperate regions, where the soil is moist and the area is slightly shaded and protected from the wind. Its fruit is a spice whose use dates back to prehistoric times, used in ancient Egypt for funeral rites and highly appreciated in the Middle Ages for flavouring cheese, bread and pastries. Its essential oil gives off aniseed and spicy scents, tinged with notes of cumin.

    Read more

    €7.08

    En Stock

    Our opinion

    It can be compared to dill oil, which is very similar, although more heady. Caraway essential oil is, in a way, the "higher octave"..

    Botanical family: Apiaceae
    Latin name: Carum carvi L.
    Other names: Meadow cumin, Vosges anise, False anise, Mountain cumin, Chervis
    Origin: Europe
    Cultivation: Controlled organic agriculture - Certisys-BE1 control
    Part used: Fruit / seeds
    Production process: Steam distillation
    Quality: 100% pure, natural, integral and chemotyped
    Olfactory notes: spicy, warm, notes of anise and cumin

    Monoterpenes: limonene (43%)
    Ketones: carvone (54%)

    • Not to be used by pregnant or breastfeeding women, children under 6 years of age, the elderly, people with epilepsy or a history of convulsions.
    • Powerful essential oil, which could be dangerous because of its high carvone content (neurotoxic and abortifacient risk). However, this ketone presents fewer risks than other molecules of the same family.
    • Not recommended in case of liver or biliary disorders.
    • Do not use it pure on the skin.
    • Risk of allergy (limonene): take care not to overdose in mixtures. An elbow test is recommended prior to any skin application (min 48 hours before use).
    • Avoid internal use without medical advice.
    • Limit its use over time.
    • Avoid contact with the eyes.
    • Keep out of reach of children.
    • Store away from heat and light.

    Olfactory notes
    spicy
    Bio
    Yes
    Slow cosmétique label
    Yes

    Reference
    HECACAB10