• B-corp
    • Bio
    • Slow cosmétique label

    Essential Oils

    Organic True lavender essential oil - Lavandula angustifolia Miller ct maillette

    1 reviews

    Its aroma is full of the power of lavender, subtle and pleasantly flowery, capable of enchanting our nights and those of our children. This variety of essential oil comes from a producer located at the foot of the Mont Ventoux, which Bioflore is particularly fond of.

    Read more

    €9.39

    En Stock

    Of all the forms of Lavandula vera, this fine cultivated lavender best expresses the nobility of the species. This true principle of harmony has the additional talent of blending with all essential oils. In any mixture, it is discreet while erasing the rough edges of essential oils with a strong character. Irreplaceable...

    You knew it as cultivated fine lavender, it is still the same, but now it is called officinal lavender.

    Botanical family: Labiatae or Lamiaceae
    Latin name: Lavandula angustifolia Miller CT maillette
    Other names: Lavandula vera, Lavandula officinalis, Fine Lavender, True Lavender, Population Lavender
    Origin: France, average altitude of 800 m
    Cultivation: Controlled organic agriculture - Certisys-BE1 control
    Distilled part: Flowering tops
    Production process: Steam distillation
    Quality: 100% pure, natural and chemotyped - Food grade
    Olfactory notes: sweet and floral

    Esters (45%): linalyl acetate, lavandulyl acetate
    Monoterpenols: linalool (30%), terpine-4-ol, borneol
    Oxides: 1,8 cineole
    Ketones: borneone (camphor: low level)

    • Food supplement.
    • Keep out of reach of young children.
    • Not a substitute for a varied and balanced diet and a healthy lifestyle.
    • Do not exceed the recommended dose (2 drops twice a day, maximum 140mg).
    • Not recommended for pregnant and breastfeeding women, or for children under 6 years of age. Seek advice from a health professional.
    • Store away from heat and light.
    • Risk of allergy (limonene, linalool). An elbow test is recommended prior to any skin application (min 48 hours before use).
    • Avoid contact with the eyes.

    Skin type
    Dry skin
    Normal skin
    Oily skin
    Sensitive skin
    Wrinkles & fine lines
    blemished skin
    mixed skin
    Olfactory notes
    Floral
    Herbaceous
    Bio
    Yes
    Slow cosmétique label
    Yes

    Reference
    HELAAN10