We now offer a new quality of raw shea butter from a fair trade project in Burkina. Its smell is different from the butter we usually offer, a less pronounced smell, with a slightly smoky note. Its texture is also different, very smooth and easy to use directly, without having to melt it! Vittelaria paradoxa (synonym of Butyrospermum parkii) Product from controlled organic farming, inspection BE-BIO-01 natural filtered version: ivory with the characteristic smell of shea Shea butter can be used as a natural cosmetic, suitable for dry and dehydrated skin. It promotes circulation in the capillaries, allowing tissue re-oxygenation. It activates the healing of wounds, helps in the case of dry dermatoses accompanied by desquamation, treats chapped and cracked hands, regenerates the epidermis with convincing results on ulcers, stretch marks, eczema... It protects the skin from the aggressions of the sun... and helps to prolong the tan. When making creams, it brings its own virtues and serves as a thickener to be incorporated into the oil phase (max. 5%). Its melting temperature is fairly low (about 35°C). In a larger proportion, and most often in combination with cocoa butter, it is used to make waxes and balms, including lip balms.