Organic rosehip oil, CO2 fruit distillation
More than just an alternative to rosehip oil: rosehip oil is a powerful cosmetic formulation in its own right!
It contains the same essential fatty acids of the omega 3, omega 6 and omega 9 series. But rosehip oil, with its pleasant fruity smell and intense orange colouring, offers much higher doses of pro-vitamin A, carotenoids and vitamin E.
Rosehip oil is therefore not only an alternative to rosehip oil when the latter is lacking, but is clearly in a higher category.
Rosehip oil, like rose hip oil, is known for its deep cell regeneration action. It has remarkable cell regeneration properties. It has countless applications: devitalized, dry, cracked, flaky, blotchy, hyperpigmented skin, stretch marks, recent and old scars, age spots, sunburn, acne, eczema, psoriasis, bedsores...
As carotenoids are essential, rosehip oil will ideally prepare the skin before any exposure to the sun, and will preserve it from ageing after exposure.
This vegetable oil contains rosemary CO2 extract, a natural preservative with antioxidant action. This rosemary extract prolongs the shelf life of your care product and preserves the properties of this rare oil.
Used on its own, this incredibly rich CO2 extract should be used in very small doses (just a few drops for the face), taking care to ensure that it is completely absorbed. When preparing your cosmetics, the proportion of rosehip oil does not need to be high.
In relation to the total volume of vegetable oil, 10% rosehip oil seems to us to be more than sufficient, for example in combination with apricot kernel or jojoba oil.
Internal and external use