• B-corp
    • Bio
    • Slow cosmétique label

    Essential Oils

    Organic Laurel essential oil

    1 reviews

    A shrub native to Asia, now found throughout the Mediterranean region. Known since Antiquity and dedicated to Apollo, it was used to weave crowns to honour victors. Its very resistant, dark green, shiny leaves are used in cooking to enhance the flavour of dishes. You will recognise its characteristic, slightly spicy aroma.

    Read more

    €9.39

    En Stock

    An infinitely complex essential oil, containing a total of more than 200 constituents! To try it is to adopt it.

    Botanical family: Lauraceae
    Latin name: Laurus nobilis
    Other names: Laurel sauce, Apollo Laurel
    Origin: Albania, Bosnia, Morocco
    Cultivation: Controlled organic agriculture - Certisys-BE1 control
    Distilled part: Leaf
    Production process: Steam distillation
    Quality: 100% pure, natural and chemotyped - Food grade
    Olfactory notes: fresh, penetrating, spicy

    Main constituents Oxides: 1.8 cineole (43%)
    Monoterpenols: linalool, alphaterpineol, terminene 1ol 4
    Esters: terpenyl acetate, terpenyl formate (alpha terpineol and terpenyl acetate: 15%)
    Monoterpenes: pinenes, sabinene
    Sesquiterpenes: beta elemene, beta caryophyllene
    Phenols: eugenol
    Lactones: costunolide

    • Food supplement.
    • Keep out of reach of young children.
    • Not a substitute for a varied and balanced diet and a healthy lifestyle.
    • Do not exceed the recommended dose (1 drop twice a day, maximum 80mg).
    • Not recommended for pregnant and breastfeeding women, or for children under 6 years of age.
    • No prolonged use (maximum 14 days).
    • Seek advice from a health professional.
    • Store away from heat and light.
    • Risk of allergy: take care not to overdose in mixtures.
    • An elbow test is recommended prior to any skin application.
    • Avoid contact with the eyes.

    Skin type
    Oily skin
    blemished skin
    Bio
    Yes
    Slow cosmétique label
    Yes

    Reference
    HELANO10