• B-corp
    • Bio
    • Slow cosmétique label

    Essential Oils

    Petitgrain Essential Oil Organic

    The Bitter Orange tree is a thorny shrub that produces small, delicately scented white flowers in summer. Its young shoots are then covered with tiny fruits in the making, similar to "little grains". Their distillation gives us an essential oil with citrus, floral and fruity notes.

    Read more

    €5.90

    En Stock

    Our opinion

    The difference between Petitgrain and Neroli is mainly in the olfaction, in terms of note and intensity. Petitgrain is also less exclusive and can be combined very easily with other essential oils, such as fine lavender.

    The most renowned quality comes from Paraguay. The "organic" certification indicates that it is produced by the Amerindians of this country, who can thus live decently from their environment and maintain it.

    Botanical family: Rutaceae
    Latin name: Citrus aurantium var. amara
    Other names: Citrus aurantium ssp amara, Bitter orange tree
    Origin: Paraguay
    Cultivation: Controlled organic agriculture - Certisys-BE1 control
    Distilled part: Leaf
    Production process: Steam distillation
    Quality: 100% pure, natural and chemotyped - Food
    Olfactory notes: green, floral, fruity, fresh

    Esters: linalyl acetate (46%), lavandulyl acetate
    Monoterpenols: linalool (25%)
    Terpenes
    Sesquiterpenes

    • Do not use during the first 3 months of pregnancy.
    • Risk of allergy (limonene, linalool, geraniol): take care not to overdose in mixtures. An elbow test is recommended prior to any skin application (min 48 hours before use).
    • Avoid contact with the eyes.
    • Keep out of reach of children.
    • This essential oil is pure and therefore powerful. This essential oil can be used in cooking if it is diluted beforehand according to the recommendations, dispersed in a fat (oil, dairy), alcoholic or syrupy substance (honey, syrup). It cannot be ingested pure.

    Skin type
    Oily skin
    blemished skin
    mixed skin
    Olfactory notes
    Woody
    Bio
    Yes
    Slow cosmétique label
    Yes

    Reference
    HECIAU10