Botanical name: Punica granatum Botanical family: Lythraceae INCI: Punica granatum seed (CO2 extract), rosmarinus officinalis leaf extract Organically grown plants in Turkey Packaging: 10 ml amber glass bottle Production process: Supercritical CO2 extraction of pomegranate seeds Presentation This organic pomegranate vegetable oil is a real nugget for sensitive, mature, irritated or reactive skin. Rich in punicic acid, a very rare fatty acid with a powerful anti-inflammatory action, it soothes and calms inflamed, reddened and uncomfortable skin. Its richness in phytosterols and vitamin E also makes it a precious oil in the care of mature skin, to prevent and soften wrinkles and fine lines. Pomegranate vegetable oil is also a natural hair care product of choice for its nourishing and repairing effect on lengths and ends damaged by the sun, wind, sea or elastics. Uses How to use it for the natural beauty of the skin? Highly concentrated, pomegranate CO2 extract can be used in doses of 1% to 5% in your natural cosmetic recipes. - in a soothing and/or anti-ageing oil serum, combined with other vegetable oils - in a soothing, first wrinkle or regenerating cream recipe - in a soothing, anti-redness or smoothing serum, combined with aloe vera gel - in an after-sun or post-waxing body massage oil for example - in a face mask, to provide a soothing effect, combined with clays and/or plant powders - in a serum or roll-on eye contour recipe, combined with aloe vera gel and vegetable oils How to use it for natural hair beauty? - in a hair beauty oil to make oil baths - in a serum for damaged ends, combined with aloe vera gel for example - in a homemade hair mask with plant powders. Precautions for use - As with any cosmetic product, keep out of reach of children - As a general rule, we recommend that you always test the fold of the elbow 48 hours before use to ensure that no reaction occurs.