LIVRAISON OFFERTE* PROLONGÉE ! - *dès 20€ en point relais / dès 25€ à domicile - en Belgique, France et Luxembourg
    • Bio
    • Slow cosmétique label

    Essential Oils

    Organic Rosewood essential oil

    A tree from the forests of Brazil and Guyana, its fragrant, slow-growing pink and reddish wood is precious. The Amazonian Indians have used it for thousands of years. This magnificent species is now protected and its essential oil is produced from its leafy branches. Highly sought after in perfumery, it delights with its delicate, tonic and fresh pink fragrance.

    Read more

    €8.92

    En Stock

    Quality Botanical family: Lauraceae Latin name: Aniba rosaeodora var. amazonica, or Aniba parviflora Other names: Rosewood, Jacaranda Origin: Brazil Cultivation: Controlled organic agriculture - Certisys-BE1 control Distilled part: Leafy branches Production process: Steam distillation Quality: 100% pure, natural and chemotyped - Food Olfactory notes: soft, floral, linalolated, fresh Main constituents Monoterpenols: linalool (80%), alpha terpineol (0.75%) Esters: benzyl benzoate (1.6%) Note After a long ban on marketing, Rosewood is coming back to us in limited batches. The traditional distillation of the wood (of the trunk) contributed to the accelerated disappearance of the species. The released batches therefore concern another producing organ: the branches and their leaves, a choice that in no way compromises the survival of the tree, contrary to the former practice. The overall biochemistry is preserved, with the linalool in the majority still leaving its distinctive olfactory mark. Our opinion Rosewood obviously no longer has a monopoly on linalool, as other essential oils have had time to establish themselves during its long absence. We will remember in particular those of Bois de Hô and Rosalina. Precautions for use Do not use during the first 3 months of pregnancy. No significant risk at physiological doses. Risk of allergy: take care not to overdose in mixtures. An elbow test is recommended prior to any skin application. Avoid contact with the eyes. Keep out of reach of children. This essential oil is pure and therefore powerful. This essential oil can be used in cooking if it is diluted beforehand according to the recommendations, dispersed in a fat (oil, dairy), alcoholic or syrupy substance (honey, syrup). It cannot be ingested pure.

    OLFACTORY NOTES
    Woody
    EMOTIONAL IMPACT
    Mental escape
    Bio
    Yes
    Slow cosmétique label
    Yes

    Reference
    HEANROB5

    Recipe

    Raspberry & Pomegranate Youth Fluid