Latin name: Prunus armeniaca
Origin : Uzbekistan / Turkey
Part used : kernel
Virgin vegetable oil from first cold pressing, from organic farming: Certisys-Be control.
Apricot kernel oil - Prunus armeniaca - is suitable for both the body and the face.
It is rich in vitamin A and linoleic acid.
It is very penetrating: the face will not shine after application.
Used in the morning and evening, instead of a cream, it tones the skin and revives the complexion. As an ally of withered, devitalized skin, don't hesitate to use it as a complement, or even an alternative, to Chilean rose hip oil, the latter having recently experienced serious quality and supply problems.
It can also be used to protect the skin from the sun.
Apricot kernel oil has a very pleasant smell and does not cause any intolerance problems.
Therefore: if we had to remember only one... Although very rich in cosmetic terms, it is a good excipient for EO, suitable for both superficial and deep actions.