• B-corp
    • Bio
    • Slow cosmétique label

    Essential Oils

    Organic manuka essential oil 5ml

    1 reviews

    A small shrub from New Zealand, in the same family as the Eucalyptus and Melaleuca. It thrives in light conditions, likes rich soils and is resistant to lack of water. In spring, it has pretty white or pale pink flowers, which are pleasantly scented. Also known as the New Zealand Tea Tree, its leaves have been used by the Maoris for centuries. The distillation of the leafy branches produces an essential oil with a delicate, floral scent.

    Read more

    Of exceptional organic quality, brought straight from New Zealand in Philippe's luggage after a meeting with the producer, this essential oil is a real favourite! A nugget!

    Botanical family: Myrtaceae
    Latin name: Leptospermum scoparium
    Other names: manuka myrtle, New Zealand teatree, broom tea-tree
    Origin: New Zealand
    Cultivation: Controlled organic agriculture - Certisys-BE1 control
    Distilled part: Leafy branch
    Production method: Steam distillation
    Quality: 100% pure, natural and chemotyped
    Olfactory notes: sweet, floral, aromatic

    Sesquiterpenes: calamenene (15%)
    Ketones (cyclic triketones): leptospermone (5%), isoleptospermone

    • Not suitable for pregnant or breastfeeding women or children under 6 years of age.
    • Do not use internally except on the advice of a health professional.
    • Certain natural compounds in this essential oil, limonene and linalool, may present an allergy risk to certain sensitive individuals when the essential oil is incorporated into a cosmetic composition (according to the 7th Amendment of the EU Cosmetics Directive (2003/15/EC).
    • As a general rule, we recommend that you always test the elbow fold 48 hours before use to check that no reaction occurs.
    • Avoid contact with the eyes.
    • Keep out of reach of children.

    Bio
    Yes
    Slow cosmétique label
    Yes

    Reference
    HELESCB5