• B-corp
    • Bio
    • Slow cosmétique label

    Essential Oils

    Organic Sweet Myrrh essential oil

    Myrrh tree is a small thorny tree from the subtropical deserts, which produces an aromatic resin harvested by incising its trunk: just as frankincense is given to us by frankincense, it offers us myrrh. Present in all spiritualities, it was used in the composition of kyphi, a sacred perfume in ancient Egypt. Its essential oil, obtained by distillation, is amber-coloured and gives off balsamic, slightly bitter, sweet and enveloping fragrances.

    Read more

    €12.69

    En Stock

    Tears of resin exude from its trunk and give off a protective aromatic aura that "cools" it at the height of the heat. It is the antidote to any "crossing of the desert"... literally and figuratively.

    Botanical family: Burseraceae
    Latin name: Commiphora myrrha or Commiphora molmol
    Other names: Balsam, Bitter Myrrh
    Origin: Somalia
    Cultivation: Controlled organic agriculture - Certisys-BE1 control
    Distilled part: Aromatic resin
    Production method: Steam distillation
    Quality: 100% pure, natural and chemotyped - Food grade
    Olfactory notes: warm, resinous, woody

    Sesquiterpenes: furanoeudesma-1,3-diene (21.5%), curzerene (33.5%), lindestrene (7%), beta-elmene (9%), germacrene-B (3.6%)

    When distilled, the resin gives an essential oil with a pasty consistency, which tends to congeal. Get rid of the dropper of your bottle, which would be inoperative to collect it and limit as much as possible the time of exposure to the air.

    • Not for use by pregnant or breastfeeding women or children under 7 years of age.
    • Essential oil potentially active on the thyroid (in case of hyperthyroidism). Ask a health professional for advice before use in case of thyroid pathology.
    • To be used on the advice of a health professional.
    • Possible irritations, dilute before use. Risk of allergy: take care not to overdose in mixtures. An elbow test is recommended prior to any skin application (min 48 hours before use).
    • Avoid contact with the eyes.
    • Keep out of reach of young children.
    • Store away from heat and light.

    Skin type
    Wrinkles & fine lines
    blemished skin
    Olfactory notes
    Warm, balsamic
    Bio
    Yes
    Slow cosmétique label
    Yes

    Reference
    HECOMYB5