• -50%
  • B-corp
  • Slow cosmétique label

Essential Oils

Bay Rum Tree essential oil - DLUO 10/2024

Its fruit, traditionally used to make a liqueur called "Bay-Rhum", bears the pretty name of Crowned Pepper. The essential oil extracted from its branches has a powerful, spicy aroma, reminiscent of cloves.

Read more

€5.17

€10.33

En Stock

our opinion

Bay de Saint-Thomas essential oil and 4-Spice Pepper essential oil are quite similar to Clove essential oil in terms of their main constituent, eugenol, but in smaller proportions than Clove essential oil, which is saturated with eugenol.

Botanical family: Myrtaceae
Latin name: Pimenta racemosa (Mill.) or Pimenta acris (L.)
Other name: West Indian bay tree, bay-berry
Origin: West Indies
Cultivation: Conventional
Part used: Leafy branch
Production method: Steam distillation
Quality: 100% pure, natural, integral and chemotyped - Food
Olfactory notes: sweet, spicy, clove-like

Phenols: eugenol (44%), chavicol (11%)
Monoterpenes: myrcene (27%), limonene (2.5%)
Monoterpenols: linalool (2.3%)

  • Not to be given to pregnant or breastfeeding women or to children under 6 years of age.
  • Internal use is exceptional and only on the advice of a practitioner.
  • No prolonged use.
  • Irritating, even dermocaustic for the skin, not to be applied pure, to be diluted sufficiently for cutaneous use.
  • Risk of allergy (eugenol, linalool, limonene): take care not to overdose in mixtures. An elbow test is recommended prior to any skin application (min 48 hours before use).
  • Avoid contact with the eyes.
  • Keep out of reach of children.
  • Store away from heat and light.

Olfactory notes
spicy
Slow cosmétique label
Yes

Reference
HEPIRAC5