• -10%
  • B-corp
  • Bio
  • Slow cosmétique label

Essential Oils

Organic Nutmeg essential oil

A small evergreen tree native to Indonesia with an oval, fleshy, light yellow fruit the size of a large apricot. The seed in the centre contains a kernel: the "nutmeg". Cultivated in hot and humid climates, near the sea, this rare and precious spice has crossed time and continents. Its essential oil has a characteristic sweet, warm and spicy aroma.

Read more

€6.37

€7.08

En Stock

An olfactory personality recognisable among all. Handle with care due to the presence of myristicin. However, the Sri Lankan origin we offer here contains a reasonable amount, which gives it real finesse and makes it easier to use.

Botanical family: Myristicaceae
Latin name: Myristica fragrans
Other names: Nutmeg, Nutmeg, Moluccan nutmeg
Origin: Indonesia, Sri Lanka
Cultivation: Controlled organic agriculture - Certisys inspection BE-BIO-01
Part used: Nuts
Production process: Steam distillation
Quality: 100% pure, natural, integral and chemotyped
Olfactory notes: woody, spicy, sweet

Monoterpenes: sabinene (40%), beta-pinene (12%), alpha-pinene (17%)
Monoterpenols (about 10%)
Methyl ether phenols: myristicin (3.7%)

  • Contraindicated in pregnant or breastfeeding women, in children under 6 years of age, in epileptic or elderly subjects.
  • Use on the advice of a health professional.
  • Stupid at high doses, limit its use over time and stick to low doses.
  • Potential hormonal activity, to be avoided in case of hormone-dependent pathology.
  • Risk of allergy (limonene): take care not to overdose in mixtures. An elbow test is recommended prior to any skin application (min 48 hours before use).
  • Avoid contact with the eyes.
  • Keep out of reach of young children.
  • Store away from heat and light.

Olfactory notes
Fruity
spicy
Bio
Yes
Slow cosmétique label
Yes

Reference
HEMYFRB10