• -10%
  • B-corp
  • Bio
  • Slow cosmétique label

Essential Oils

Organic Neroli essential oil

3 reviews

A small tree with evergreen foliage, the Bitter Orange tree graces many orange groves in the Mediterranean basin. The essential oil extracted from its sweet-smelling white flowers is highly prized by perfumers. Its first uses in Italy date back to the 16th century. Precious and subtle, it gives off floral and sweet aromas, typical of orange blossom and recognisable by all.

Read more

€16.94

€18.82

En Stock

Our opinion

As is often the case with flowers, the distillation yield is low. Great finesse and high cost... this essential oil remains a "must" in aromatherapy! Its presentation, diluted and in the form of a roll-on, is also available. Especially practical and advantageous, Neroli essential oil is thus accessible to all budgets.

Botanical family: Rutaceae
Latin name: Citrus aurantium var. amara
Other names: Orange blossom, Bitter orange blossom, Bitter orange tree, Bitter orange tree
Origin: Morocco or Tunisia
Cultivation: Controlled organic agriculture - Certisys-BE1 control
Part used: Flower
Production process: Steam distillation
Quality: 100% pure, natural, integral and chemotyped
Olfactory notes: fresh, green, floral, fruity

Monoterpenols: linalool (over 30%), geraniol, nerol, alpha-terpineol
Sesquiterpenols: nerolidol, farnesol
Monoterpenes (30%): limonene, pinenes
Nitrogenous compounds: methyl anthranylate (0.5%)

Do not confuse it with the essential oil of Petitgrain, obtained from the leafy branches of the same plant, or with the essence of bitter orange, obtained from the zest of its fruit.

  • Not recommended in the first trimester of pregnancy or in young children.
  • As it tends to be irritating in its pure state, be sure to dilute it sufficiently for cutaneous use. It should be applied only occasionally and not excessively.
  • Risk of allergy (limonene, linalool, geraniol, farnesol): take care not to overdose in mixtures. An elbow test is recommended prior to any skin application (min 48 hours before use).
  • Avoid contact with the eyes
  • Keep out of reach of children.
  • Store away from heat and light.

Skin type
Dry skin
Normal skin
Sensitive skin
Wrinkles & fine lines
Olfactory notes
Floral
Bio
Yes
Slow cosmétique label
Yes

Reference
HECIAUB1