Part of the plant used : roots
Origin : France
Daucus carota Part of the plant used: roots The colour of this macerate may vary from batch to batch. Info about the batches 13-2005 / 13-2007 / 13-2008 / 17-2009: lighter colour (yellow). Current batch: Oily macerate of carrot in sunflower oil. Inci : helianthus annuus seed oil, daucus carota sativa root extract, rosmarinus officinalis leaf extract Well known in the food industry, carrot root is macerated in organic sunflower oil. The resulting product is rich in beta-carotene, a precursor of vitamin A with regenerative and anti-oxidant properties. It is suitable for dull, devitalized and tired skin to which it brings a characteristic radiance and colouring. What better way to bring light to the skin on dark days? It is also described as a tanning oil. It also protects the skin after a long exposure to the sun, due to its anti-oxidant power. It helps to prolong the tan, which does not spoil anything, to be associated with EO to regenerate the skin. And why not with carrot EO? The latter comes from the distillation of the seeds of the same plant and is appreciated, among other virtues, for its capacity to regenerate the deep layers of the epidermis. External use.