• B-corp
    • Bio
    • Slow cosmétique label

    Essential Oils

    Organic Rose Geranium Essential Oil

    3 reviews

    Quite similar to the scent of the rose, its aroma comes from the leaves of the plant and offers us green, tenacious, floral olfactory touches that we use sparingly. The rose geranium can be found in several tropical areas such as South Africa, the Indian Ocean, Egypt, Reunion Island...cultivated for centuries for its aromatic foliage.

    Read more

    €9.39

    En Stock

    It is appreciated for its flowery aroma and its tonic aspect but also for its ancestral properties that every aromatherapist knows well.

    Botanical family: Geraniaceae
    Latin name: Pelargonium x asperum CV Bourbon or CV Egypt, depending on origin - (CV: cultivar)
    Other names: Pelargonium graveolens, Pelargonium roseum, Pelagonium odoratissimum, Rose Geranium, Scented Geranium
    Origin : South Africa, North Africa, Madagascar, Asia, ...
    Cultivation: Controlled organic agriculture - Certisys-BE1 control
    Part used: leaf
    Production process: Steam distillation
    Quality: 100% pure, natural, integral and chemotyped -
    Food grade
    Olfactory notes: sweet and flowery, fruity, rosy, or slightly lemony depending on the origin 

    Monoterpenols: citronellol (30%), geraniol (10%), linalool
    Terpene esters: citronelyl formate, geranyl formate
    Terpene aldehydes: geranial, neral
    Ketones: menthone, isomenthone

    Variable rates depending on origin

    • Food supplement. Not a substitute for a varied diet or a healthy lifestyle.
    • Do not exceed the recommended daily dose (2 drops twice a day, maximum 160 mg).
    • Do not use during the first 3 months of pregnancy.
    • Not for use in young children without the advice of a practitioner.
    • No significant risk at physiological doses.
    • Not recommended for oral use in patients on antidiabetic therapy.
    • Risk of allergy: take care not to overdose in mixtures. An elbow test is recommended prior to any skin application (min 48 hours before use).
    • Avoid contact with the eyes.
    • Keep out of reach of children.
    • Store away from heat and light.

    Skin type
    Normal skin
    Oily skin
    Wrinkles & fine lines
    blemished skin
    mixed skin
    Olfactory notes
    Herbaceous
    Bio
    Yes
    Slow cosmétique label
    Yes

    Reference
    HEPEASB10