Black Spruce

Black Spruce

A conifer traditionally used by North American Indians, Black Spruce is a common species in Canada. It thrives in extreme environments and its dark, scaly bark gives it its name. Its small purple-brown cones are characteristic. The essential oil, extracted from its needle branches, offers fresh, woody aromas and transports us to the heart of the Canadian forests.

To order this essential oil, go to our online shop here

The following summary is given for information purposes: it is a synthesis of the properties described in recognised aromatherapy books and/or in accordance with ancestral and popular traditions. The properties* presented are taken from the book ‘Aromathérapie Corps et Ame’ by André Bitsas, published by Amyris. It is in no way a medical information or a list of indications. Presentation and properties * This Canadian conifer provides an essential oil composed of various monoterpenes and a significant amount of bornyl acetate (25-30%), the characteristic ester of the Abietaceae. This last ingredient explains why the aroma of this essential oil is immediately seductive by its sweetness. Black spruce EO can be used, like Scots pine EO, for its oxygenating and balsamic properties. But its most common and most documented use concerns its hormono-like properties, through its ability to promote adrenal cortex recovery in cases of intense physical fatigue and profound asthenia.

Bio
Yes
EMOTIONAL IMPACT
Accepting one's condition,  Develop an emotional balance,  Develop strong self-esteem
OLFACTORY NOTES
Woody
Skin type
blemished skin
Slow cosmétique label
Yes
Wellbeing
General tonus & Energy,  Small winter ailments