Grapefruit

Grapefruit

The grapefruit tree is a shrub cultivated in warm and sunny regions. Depending on the variety, its fruit produces a pink and sweet or yellow and bitter flesh. The zest, the outermost part of the rind or pericarp, concentrates all its aromatic molecules. This essence, with its sometimes sweet aromas, is bright and light.

To order this essential oil, go to our online shop here

The following summary is given for information purposes: it is a synthesis of the properties described in recognised aromatherapy books and/or in accordance with ancestral and popular traditions. The properties* presented are taken from the book ‘Aromathérapie Corps et Ame’ by André Bitsas, published by Amyris. It is in no way a medical information or a list of indications. Presentation Grapefruit essence is composed of a large proportion of monoterpenes - the difference with lemon is that limonene reigns supreme: around 94%! All other families are in the minority - the rare aldehydes and esters add a touch of sweetness to the portrait. As this essence is not obtained by steam distillation, it also contains non-volatile molecules, such as flavonoids. Beware of the presence of coumarins: this essence should not be applied pure to a part of the skin that will be immediately exposed to daylight. Properties * Alternate with lemon oil, use it in a diffuser to sanitise the premises. It can also be used in anti-cellulite mixtures. It will replace lemon oil advantageously. Please note: there is no incompatibility between grapefruit essence and certain medicines, unlike the fruit itself and its juice. Psycho-emotional level Less vigorous than lemon essence, grapefruit essence is just as joyful, totally effective in the moment, but its mental strength is nuanced with sensitivity and emotion. If grapefruit essence invites us to exist fully, to "radiate" as this luminous fruit itself suggests, it does so with tact and delicacy. These latter qualities ultimately make it an excellent healer as it invites everyone to express their life potential, even in the most difficult circumstances. In its own way, it is a good antidepressant. It is not surprising, in a more specific context, that it can be used to help people who are ill and silent, withdrawn, especially in the terminal stages of serious illnesses. For the above applications, diffuse it into the air, incorporate it into a massage oil or apply it as a pure unction (e.g. on the inside of the wrists and breathe in afterwards), avoiding exposure to daylight immediately afterwards.

Bio
Yes
EMOTIONAL IMPACT
Expressing emotions,  Expressing oneself when one is withdrawn, mute,  Free one's vital resources,  Promote lucidity and mental acuity
OLFACTORY NOTES
Fruity
Skin type
Oily skin,  blemished skin,  mixed skin
Slow cosmétique label
Yes
Wellbeing
Quiet sleep,  Self-confidence,  Slimness,  Stress,  relax