• Eco

    Vegetal oils

    Organic poppy seed oil

    Also known as blue poppy, this rare oil brings a cocktail of antioxidants to the skin. Repairing, nourishing, protective and revitalising, it cares for mature, tired, dry and very dry skin. In hair care, it promotes shine and beauty.

    Read more

    €6.03

    Rupture de stock


    • Botanical name: Papaver somniferum var. nigrum
    • Botanical family: Papaveraceae
    • Organically grown plants in Turkey
    • Packaging: 30 ml amber glass bottle
    • Production process: First cold pressing of blue poppy seeds
    • Storage: delicate vegetable oil to be used within 18 months after opening your bottle and to be stored in a cool, well-sealed place, away from light. You can keep it in the refrigerator to preserve its shelf life.

    Extracted by first cold pressing of blue poppy seeds, poppy oil offers an exceptional composition for the skin. Its richness in polyunsaturated acids, in particular oleic acid and linoleic acid, gives it a protective, repairing and healing action. It reinforces the elasticity and suppleness of the skin.

    On the nose, this subtle vegetable oil has a light nutty aroma, followed by a green note reminiscent of poppy petals, a very soft and light scent.

    This vegetable oil does not contain any alkaloids.

    How to use it for natural beauty?

    Oil rich in unsaturated fatty acids, it prevents premature skin ageing and protects the most delicate skin.

    For which skin types is it best suited? Mature, tired, dry, very dry, delicate, normal skin.

    It is used:

    • to make an oily youth serum, alongside rose hip, jojoba, argan, rosehip and raspberry vegetable oils, for example
    • in a recipe for homemade make-up remover, combined with jojoba, calendula, apricot and sweet almond vegetable oils, for a delicate oily make-up remover
    • in a youthful face cream recipe
    • in a nourishing body balm, with vegetable butters (shea, cocoa, mango) and other vegetable oils
    • it can be used pure, as a facial treatment, for very dry skin
    • in hair care, it is added to an oil bath recipe to promote shine

    This oil is also remarkably used in cooking, in raw seasoning, for its richness in omega 6.

    Face concerns
    Dehydration
    Dryness
    Loss of firmness
    Wrinkles & Fine Lines
    sensitivities & redness
    HAIR CONCERNS
    Nourish, repair, add shine
    BODY CONCERNS
    Dryness
    Eco
    yes

    Reference
    HVPASOB30

    Comments

    0 reviews

    You are the ones who speak best about our products!