Camelina oil is definitely one of the best oils for sensitive, irritated skin prone to redness. It belongs to the family of soothing oils, like sweet almond oil.
Camelina, also known as "bastard flax" or "German sesame", is an oil plant that has been cultivated in Europe for more than 3000 years, with pretty little yellow flowers. The oil is extracted from its seeds by first cold pressing in order to preserve all its components.
Camelina oil is rich in essential fatty acids, omega 3, 6 and 9, which give it interesting properties for cardiovascular and cerebral health when consumed as food.
In cosmetics, its omega-3 content gives it a powerful anti-inflammatory action. Calming and regenerating, it soothes damaged areas prone to couperose or rosacea.
Its richness in essential fatty acids and vitamin E promotes cell regeneration and has a healing effect. It will be the ally of damaged, wrinkled, sensitive, dry or prematurely aged skin due to excessive sun exposure.
Illuminating, it restores radiance to dull and urban skins.
Suitable for: sensitive, atopic, mature, combination, dry, irritated skin, and for children's care