• B-corp
    • Bio
    • Slow cosmétique label

    Essential Oils

    Organic Marjoram essential oil

    1 reviews

    This small, bushy plant with dense foliage and white flowers is grown around the Mediterranean. Dedicated in ancient Egypt to Osiris, associated in Greece with Aphrodite, goddess of love and fertility, and used in the Middle Ages as a spice and condiment, it has reached us today. An essential oil with a sweet, warm and delicate aroma, it has an incomparable olfactory signature.

    Read more

    €8.22

    En Stock

    Our opinion

    A digest of Egyptian sunshine and energy, which is gently instilled in you!

    Botanical family: Lamiaceae
    Latin name: Origanum majorana
    Other names: Oriental Marjoram, Grand Oregano
    Origin: Egypt
    Cultivation: Controlled organic agriculture - Certisys-BE1 control
    Distilled part: Flowering tops
    Production process: Steam distillation
    Quality: 100% pure, natural and chemotyped
    Olfactory notes: warm, spicy, floral

    Monoterpenols: terpinene 1ol4, thujanol
    Monoterpenes: terpinenes, paracymene
    Sesquiterpenes

    Do not confuse it with Origanum vulgare and Origanum compactum, which are origans. Beware of another possible confusion with Marjoram, also called Spanish Thyme, Thymus mastichina: nothing to do with Garden Marjoram. Finally, always test its aroma: a particular chemotype of this species, known as "Thujanol Marjoram", contains too much of this last ingredient and deprives the essential oil of its finesse.

    • Not to be used by pregnant or breastfeeding women or young children.
    • This oil has a tendency to irritate when used pure, so be sure to dilute it sufficiently for skin use.
    • Risk of allergy (limonene, linalool, geraniol): take care not to overdose in mixtures. An elbow test is recommended prior to any skin application (min 48 hours before use).
    • Avoid contact with the eyes.
    • Keep out of reach of children.

    Olfactory notes
    Herbaceous
    Bio
    Yes
    Slow cosmétique label
    Yes

    Reference
    HEORMA10