• B-corp
    • Bio
    • Slow cosmétique label

    Essential Oils

    Organic rosemary verbenone essential oil

    Its scent is well known and yet is more complex than one might think, like the plant from which it is extracted: rich, penetrating and warm. The shrub grows easily in Europe, in the Mediterranean basin, in Corsica but also in South Africa in regions benefiting from the sea air.

    Read more

    €13.44

    En Stock

    This type of rosemary offers us an essential oil, which is quite distinct from the other two chemotypes of the species - cineole and camphor - by its complexity.

    Botanical family: Lamiaceae
    Latin name: Rosmarinus officinalis CT Verbenone
    Other names: Rosmarinus officinalis verbenoniferum, Rosemary ABV (bornyl acetate and verbenone)
    Origin: France (Corsica), South Africa
    Cultivation: Controlled organic agriculture - Certisys-BE1 control
    Part used: flowering branch
    Production process: Steam distillation
    Quality: 100% pure, natural, integral and chemotyped - Food grade
    Olfactory notes: complex, kinetic, floral, warm, penetrating

    Ketones: verbenone (4%), borneone (camphor)
    Terpene oxides: 1.8 cineole
    Monoterpenes: pinene, camphene, myrcene
    Esters: bornyl acetate
    Monoterpenols: borneol

    If fine lavender has something "maternal" about it, a structuring or "paternal" dimension can be found in this intense chemotype of rosemary officinale.

    • Food supplement. Keep out of reach of young children. Not a substitute for a varied and balanced diet and a healthy lifestyle.
    • Do not exceed the recommended dose (1 drop twice a day, maximum 75mg).
    • Not recommended for pregnant and breastfeeding women. Do not give to children under 12 years of age.
    • Seek advice from a health professional. No prolonged use.
    • Store away from heat and light.
    • Not suitable for the elderly or epileptics.
    • Neurotoxic and abortifacient risk. Not recommended in cases of mastosis or hormone-dependent cancer (breast, ovary, endometrium).
    • Only occasional applications should be made and not excessive ones.
    • Avoid contact with the eyes.
    • Risk of allergy (limonene, linalool, geraniol): take care not to overdose in mixtures; an elbow test is recommended prior to any skin application (min 48 hours before use).
    • Avoid contact with the eyes.

    Skin type
    Dry skin
    Oily skin
    Wrinkles & fine lines
    blemished skin
    mixed skin
    Olfactory notes
    Herbaceous
    Bio
    Yes
    Slow cosmétique label
    Yes

    Reference
    HEROOFVE10