• B-corp
    • Bio
    • Slow cosmétique label

    Essential Oils

    Organic Balsam Fir Essential Oil

    1 reviews

    A North American forest conifer, it is the most northerly of all the Abietaceae and can therefore withstand harsh climates. Although it is resistant to extreme cold, it is no less fond of the sun. Its aromatic needles do not sting. And its essential oil, simple and straightforward, envelops us in a delicious woody and fruity scent of real fir.

    Read more

    €5.85

    En Stock

    Our opinion

    The real Christmas tree! The smell of its essential oil confirms it in this role.

    Botanical family: Abietaceae
    Latin name: Abies balsamea
    Other names: Canadian balsam
    Origin: Canada
    Cultivation: Controlled organic agriculture - Certisys-BE1 control
    Distilled part: Needles
    Production process: Steam distillation
    Quality: 100% pure, natural and chemotyped
    Olfactory notes: resinous, balsamic, fresh

    Monoterpenes: pinenes (50%), delta 3 carene (13%)
    Esters: bornyl acetate

    • Do not use during the first 3 months of pregnancy.
    • This oil has a tendency to irritate when used pure, so be sure to dilute it sufficiently for skin use.
    • Risk of allergy (limonene): take care not to overdose in mixtures. An elbow test is recommended prior to any skin application (min 48 hours before use).
    • Avoid contact with the eyes.
    • Keep out of reach of children.

    Olfactory notes
    Woody
    Bio
    Yes
    Slow cosmétique label
    Yes

    Reference
    HEABBA10