Originally, the aromatherapy books referred to the white sandalwood, Santalum album. Overexploited, this species is now asking to be preserved on pain of permanent extinction. While waiting for a real management of white sandalwood, the essential oil of New Caledonian sandalwood - or Pacific sandalwood - Santalum austrocaledonicum will be preferred. The two species are very similar in terms of biochemistry: in addition to sesquiterpenols (almost 70%), there are aldehydes and sesquiterpenes.
Sandalwood essential oil can be used as an anti-infective at the genito-urinary level, and as a lymphatic and venous decongestant. Many women will appreciate its action to decongest the pelvis. It can be used to relieve joint inflammation. It is an ingredient of choice in cosmetic aromatherapy, because of its softening and regenerating properties, for dry, dehydrated and devitalized skin.
The aroma is warm, persistent, dry, woody, amber. A quality common to many woody EOs, sandalwood lifts the spirit, giving it the ability to open up after having rid it of anxiety and other manifestations of stress. The refinement of sandalwood, its very slightly spicy side, gives it a relaxing and even euphoric power.
This summary is given for information purposes: it is a synthesis of the properties described in recognised aromatherapy books and/or in accordance with ancestral and popular traditions. The properties* presented are taken from the book ‘Aromathérapie Corps et Ame’ by André Bitsas, published by Amyris. It is in no way a medical information or a list of indications.
- Skin type
- Dry skin, Sensitive skin, Wrinkles & fine lines, blemished skin
- Slow cosmétique label
- Libido, Stress, heavy legs, relax