Caraway

Caraway

Caraway is a umbelliferous plant cultivated for its leaves and seeds. It grows in temperate regions, where the soil is moist and the area is slightly shaded and protected from the wind. Its fruit is a spice whose use dates back to prehistoric times, used in ancient Egypt for funeral rites and highly appreciated in the Middle Ages for flavouring cheese, bread and pastries. Its essential oil gives off aniseed and spicy scents, tinged with notes of cumin.

To order this essential oil, go to our online shop here

The following summary is given for information purposes: it is a synthesis of the properties described in recognised aromatherapy books and/or in accordance with ancestral and popular traditions. The properties* presented are taken from the book ‘Aromathérapie Corps et Ame’ by André Bitsas, published by Amyris. It is in no way a medical information or a list of indications. Presentation Umbelliferae - or Apiaceae - are found in abundance throughout the world, including Europe. Several of them provide us with an essential oil: anise, caraway, coriander, fennel, etc. Caraway essential oil is composed of monoterpenes (mainly limonene) and ketones (L-carvone in the lead, over 50%). Properties It stimulates the digestive secretions and promotes digestion. It is particularly recommended for nervous dyspepsia. It is mucolytic. It is also appreciated for its action on respiratory diseases accompanied by abundant mucus. It is stimulating at normal aromatherapy doses. In moderate diffusion, its purifying and aseptic action is appreciated. Psycho-emotional level The aroma is warm, aniseed-like and rather fruity. Caraway essential oil has a neurotonic and antidepressant effect. Harmonising all the digestive functions, it revives the mind and sharpens it through its eminently cephalic action.

Bio
Yes
EMOTIONAL IMPACT
Promote lucidity and mental acuity
OLFACTORY NOTES
spicy
Slow cosmétique label
Yes
Wellbeing
Respiratory comfort,  Smooth digestion