SCI tensioactif - en copeaux
    SCI tensioactif - en copeaux
    • Slow cosmétique label

    Cosmetic ingredients

    SCI surfactant - in chips

    New SCI in chips! SCI surfactant is a must for making solid shampoos and solid zero waste cosmetics. It brings foaming and smoothness to your recipes while being very soft and well tolerated by the skin. Made from coconut vegetable oil, this SCI comes in the form of chips and can be used in your natural cosmetic recipes.

    Read more

    €3.72

    En stock

    Anionic foaming surfactant derived from the esterified fatty acids of coconut oil. It is presented in the form of chips.

    INCI: Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate

    SCI is an anionic surfactant derived from coconut oil that is used to make solid shampoos, soaps and shower bars that are well tolerated by the skin. It brings its foaming power to natural cosmetics, even with very hard water, and makes it possible to obtain solid cosmetics with a creamy foam, soft for the skin and hair.

    • The ICS is integrated into your formulas from 5 to 60% of the total weight of your preparation.
    • It is soluble in water but insoluble in oil.

    To make your own solid shampoo:

    1. To make it easier to melt SCI chips and mix them with other ingredients, it is advisable to grind them with a pestle to obtain smaller pieces. Be sure to wear a mask and goggles as SCI is highly volatile and can be irritating to the respiratory tract.
    2. In a stainless steel bowl, mix the SCI in the aqueous phase of your recipe (water or hydrolat) which should represent about 10% of the total weight of your preparation. Add any vegetable oils or butters in the recipe.
    3. Place your bowl in a double boiler, holding it with tongs or a glove to avoid burning yourself. Stir your mixture constantly until the vegetable oils and butters have melted.
    4. To make your dough more homogeneous, mix all your ingredients well with a pestle.
    5. Transfer your mixture into a mould and pack well. Then place your mould in the fridge for 10 minutes to help the mixture set.
    • Always wear a mask and goggles when using SCI as it is highly volatile and can be irritating to the respiratory tract.
    • Keep out of reach of children, do not swallow, do not get in eyes.
    • Irritating to the respiratory tract and eyes, do not inhale.
    • Remember to wear safety glasses and a powder mask.

    SCI is a controversial surfactant because it is derived from a synthetic transformation process and is not fully biodegradable. It is used to make solid shampoos and thus remove plastic from the bathroom. It is used by many vegan and organic brands for their solid cosmetics and has proven its effectiveness. However, its toxicity in high doses for the aquatic environment is a real concern and we are currently looking for new 100% biodegradable natural surfactants, more in line with our values and commitments. We hope to propose them to you very soon. In a few weeks, we will also propose new plant powders that will allow you to reduce the percentage of SCI in your recipes.

    Our packaging: 100% biodegradable - Compostable.

    Slow cosmétique label
    Yes

    Reference
    ICSCIC100

    Recipe

    Solid shampoo with rhassoul and petit grain for oily hair

    Comments

    0 reviews

    You are the ones who speak best about our products!