• B-corp
    • Bio
    • Slow cosmétique label

    Essential Oils

    Organic Scots pine essential oil

    A large coniferous tree from Europe, its oleoresin, needles, wood and buds have long been used. Resistant to wind and extreme temperatures, it grows in arid lands and always seeks light. Its essential oil has a resinous, slightly lemony fragrance that brings back memories of walks in the forest.

    Read more

    €4.95

    En Stock

    Our opinion

    With its characteristic, rather pleasant smell and a certain versatility, it is the most famous representative of the large pine and fir family. A "straightforward" character, more complex than it appears and pleasant to talk to, it inspires optimism and communicates its energy.

    Botanical family: Abietaceae
    Latin name: Pinus sylvestris
    Other names: Northern Pine, Riga Pine
    Origin: Bulgaria
    Cultivation: Controlled organic agriculture - Certisys-BE1 control
    Distilled part: Needle
    Production process: Steam distillation
    Quality: 100% pure, natural and chemotyped - Food
    Olfactory notes: woody, resinous, balsamic, warm

    Monoterpenes: pinenes (79%), delta 3 carene, limonene
    Esters: bornyl acetate

    • Food supplement. Not a substitute for a varied diet or a healthy lifestyle. Do not exceed the recommended daily dose (2 drops twice a day, maximum 160 mg).
    • Not recommended for pregnant and breastfeeding women. Not recommended for children under 3 years of age.
    • Contraindicated in cases of epilepsy or a history of seizures.
    • Not recommended for asthmatics, for diffusion or inhalation.
    • Caution in patients on immunosuppressants.
    • Risk of allergy: take care not to overdose in mixtures. An elbow test is recommended prior to any skin application (min 48 hours before use).
    • Keep out of reach of children.
    • Avoid contact with the eyes.
    • Store away from heat and light.

    Olfactory notes
    Woody
    Bio
    Yes
    Slow cosmétique label
    Yes

    Reference
    HEPISY10