• B-corp
    • Bio
    • Slow cosmétique label

    Essential Oils

    Organic Thyme Linalool Essential Oil

    A typical plant of the Mediterranean scrubland, common thyme has been used since Antiquity in many rites, as well as in cooking to enhance the flavour of dishes. A chemotype of the thyme repertoire, with particularly sweet notes, this essential oil will seduce you with its scent, reminiscent of the delicate Rosewood, but with a distinct hint of character.

    Read more

    €7.97

    En Stock

    Our opinion

    A "light" version of one of the most powerful essential oils in the repertoire, as if tailor-made for children and sensitive people. Its yield remains low and its price is systematically affected. Use sparingly.

    Botanical family: Lamiaceae
    Latin name: Thymus vulgaris linaloliferum or Thymus vulgaris CT linalool
    Other names: Common thyme, Common thyme, Farigoule
    Origin: France
    Cultivation: Controlled organic agriculture - Certisys-BE1 control
    Distilled part: Flowering tops
    Production process: Steam distillation
    Quality: 100% pure, natural and chemotyped
    Olfactory notes: sweet, linalool

    Monoterpenols: linalool (83%)
    Esters: linalyl acetate (6%) Phenols: traces

    • Do not use during the first 3 months of pregnancy.
    • As linalool is potentially allergenic, perform the elbow test as a precaution.
    • Avoid contact with the eyes.
    • Keep out of reach of children.

    Skin type
    blemished skin
    Olfactory notes
    Herbaceous
    Bio
    Yes
    Slow cosmétique label
    Yes

    Reference
    HETHVULI5