• B-corp
    • Slow cosmétique label

    Vegetal oils

    Organic castor oil

    1 reviews

    Ideal for strengthening hair and eyelashes and accelerating growth, it also combats hair loss.

    Read more

    €5.45

    En Stock

    Our opinion

    A very active vegetable oil, just like black cumin oil.

    • latin name: Ricinus communis
    • Ingredients: Ricinus communis seed oil
    • Virgin vegetable oil, first cold pressed, certified organic by BE-BIO-01
    • Origin : India 
    • Part used : Seeds
    • Certified organic by BE-BIO-01

    Rich in ricinoleic acid, its cosmetic properties are numerous and proven.

    It strengthens the nails, accelerates the growth of eyelashes and hair (in the latter case, as a mask and with the help of a heated towel). It regenerates hair damaged by perms and unnatural bleaching/colouring. It relieves skin conditions - among other things, it helps to remove pigmentation spots (combine it with lovage and celery EO).

    More simply, it can be used as an effective face and eye make-up remover.

    Less well known property: it is partially water-soluble, which allows it to be used as an emulsifier. For example: in a glass, pour the equivalent of 2 tablespoons of castor oil, add the desired dose of EO (in general, about ten drops for this use), mix well and pour into the bath water.

    External use

    Do not leave within the reach of children. Store in a cool place, away from light and heat. External use.

    Skin type
    Dry skin
    Sensitive skin
    blemished skin
    HAIR CONCERNS
    Nourish, repair, add shine
    Stimulate growth
    Stop hair loss
    BODY CONCERNS
    Dryness
    Irritations
    Slow cosmétique label
    Yes

    EAN13
    5425038830514

    Reference
    HVRICOB100