Rich in ricinoleic acid, its cosmetic properties are numerous and proven.
It strengthens the nails, accelerates the growth of eyelashes and hair (in the latter case, as a mask and with the help of a heated towel). It regenerates hair damaged by perms and unnatural bleaching/colouring. It relieves skin conditions - among other things, it helps to remove pigmentation spots (combine it with lovage and celery EO).
More simply, it can be used as an effective face and eye make-up remover.
Less well known property: it is partially water-soluble, which allows it to be used as an emulsifier. For example: in a glass, pour the equivalent of 2 tablespoons of castor oil, add the desired dose of EO (in general, about ten drops for this use), mix well and pour into the bath water.