• -30%
  • B-corp
  • Bio
  • Slow cosmétique label

Essential Oils

Organic Niaouli essential oil

1 reviews

This shrub, of the same genus as the Tea tree, originated in New Caledonia. It was later planted in Australia and Madagascar. Its bark is resistant to forest fires and its branches end in pretty flowers with numerous yellow stamens. Its long leaves, when crumpled, give off a fresh green smell, which evokes the fragrance of the Eucalyptus and is found in its essential oil.

Read more

€2.28

€3.25

En Stock

Botanical family: Myrtaceae
Latin name: Melaleuca quinquenervia
Other names: Melaleuca viridiflora
Origin: Madagascar
Cultivation: Controlled organic agriculture - Certisys-BE1 control
Part used: leaf
Production process: Steam distillation
Quality: 100% pure, natural, integral and chemotyped - Food
Olfactory notes: fresh, intense, kinetic, sulphurous

Oxides: 1.8 cineole (55%)
Monoterpenes: pinenes (12%)
Monoterpenols: terpineol, terpinene 1ol4
Sesquiterpenes: beta caryophyllene
Sesquiterpenols: nerolidol, viridiflorol
Sulphur compounds

Another must-have for your aromatherapy library! Niaouli has been acclimatised in several countries, but the biochemistry of its essential oil remains remarkably constant. It is available in abundance.

  • Not to be used by pregnant and breastfeeding women or children under 30 months of age.
  • Not recommended in cases of hormone-dependent pathology.
  • Essential oil is well tolerated, but can irritate the most sensitive skin: its concentration in a soothing plant base (e.g. Calendula oily macerate) will be adapted on a case by case basis. Keep out of reach of children.
  • Avoid contact with the eyes.
  • Store away from heat and light.
  • This essential oil is pure and therefore powerful.
  • This essential oil can be used in cooking if it is diluted beforehand according to the recommendations, dispersed in a fat (oil, dairy), alcoholic or syrupy substance (honey, syrup). It cannot be ingested pure.

Skin type
Oily skin
blemished skin
Olfactory notes
Woody
Bio
Yes
Slow cosmétique label
Yes

Reference
HEMEVI10