• B-corp
    • Slow cosmétique label

    Oily macerates

    Organic St. John's wort macerate

    St. John's wort oil maceration, or the "red oil" of our ancestors. It works wonders on sunburns and burns…

    Read more

    €9.46

    En Stock

    Our opinion

    An obviously soothing effect that benefits sensitive skin. But it can also be used with essential oils that have a more profound effect, on the joints for example.

    Origin: France
    Part used: Flowering tops
    Latin name: Hypericum perforatum
    Ingredients: Helianthus annuus seed oil, Hypericum perforatum flower extract, Tocopherol

    St. John's wort oil is a lipidic extract obtained by macerating St. John's wort flowers in sunflower oil. Used externally, it works wonders on sunburns and burns (caution: do not apply it before exposure to the sun!). It is analgesic and goes well with essential oils intended to relieve sensitive and painful skin. In synergy, it is essential for treating skin problems accompanied by itching.

    • St. John's wort oil may be photosensitizing. Do not expose yourself to UV light for 8 hours after application.
    • Do not leave within the reach of children.
    • Store in a cool place, away from light and heat.
    • Do not use before exposure to the sun.
    • For external use.

    Skin type
    Dry skin
    Normal skin
    Oily skin
    Sensitive skin
    blemished skin
    mixed skin
    Face concerns
    Dryness
    sensitivities & redness
    BODY CONCERNS
    Dryness
    Irritations
    Slow cosmétique label
    Yes

    Reference
    MHHYPEB100