Cosmetic ingredients

    Decyl glucoside

    Sugar foam is used to make bubble baths or to enhance the foam effect in your bath mixtures or water-soluble products. It is suitable for all skin types.

    Read more

    €6.69

    En Stock

    INCI: Decyl glucoside Decyl glucoside is an Ecocert approved non-ionic surfactant derived from corn sugar and coconut oil. It is used in foaming cleansing products. It is a mild surfactant that does not dry out the skin. Decyl glucoside produces a rich and stable foam, ideal for shower gels and bubble baths. Other surfactants are combined with it (coco-betaine, coco-glucoside) to boost the foaming effect and ensure its gentle cleansing power while keeping the product stable. Surfactants are always added at the end of a shampoo-shower gel recipe and are water-soluble. Decyl glucoside, coco-betaine and coco-glucoside are frequently combined. Dosage: 3 - 30 % of the total weight of the product.

    Reference
    ICDG250

    Recipe

    Shampoo - Neutral Shower Gel

    Comments

    0 reviews

    You are the ones who speak best about our products!